CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 849492

Mr. A. Lindenauer
Vice President,
Materials Management and Technical Services
GAF Corporation
1361 Alps Road
Wayne, New Jersey 07470-3687

RE: The tariff classification of various chemicals from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Lindenauer:

In your letter dated January 30, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading and duty under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), for the listed products, will be as follows:

Compound HTS no Duty 1,4 butanediol 2905.39.1000 11.5 percent ad valorem butynediol 2905.39.5000 12.3 percent ad valorem tetrahydrofuran 2932.11.0000 3.7 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport